Bishop Joe Grech Youth Scholarship 2022

 

BishopJoeScholarship 860
Mr Paul Desmond said that the Bishop Joseph Grech Scholarship was one of his favourite events of the year. "To speak with these incredible students and to get a sense of the calibre of young people in our schools is truly inspiring," he said.

"Each year I have the privilege of speaking with the Bishop Joseph Grech Scholarship recipients and I am always richer for the encounter. These young people are truly amazing; they stand up for what is right; they look for opportunities to make their communities better places and they instil a sense of confidence in me that the future of our world is in very good hands," said Mr Desmond.
 
Deputy Principal at St Augustine’s College, Kylie Morrisey paid tribute to Bishop Joe who she remembered as being passionate about making opportunities for young people to connect with their faith.
 
“Bishop Joe especially loved the company of young people; he worked with them, and for them. He played a significant role in World Youth Day events in the lead-up to Sydney in 2008,” said Kylie.  
 
The scholarship recognises exceptional young people in Sandhurst Secondary Schools who contribute to the life of their colleges through their commitment to their faith and to social justice.
 
“The Bishop Joe Scholarship enables Catholic Education Sandhurst to continue his legacy to the young people of the Sandhurst Diocese and gives recipients the opportunity to flourish as leaders within their schools, and in the wider community,” said Paul.
 
This year’s scholarship winners have identified a diverse range of programs and immersions that the Bishop Joseph Grech scholarship will enable them to attend.
Congratulations to the Bishop Joe Scholarship winners for 2022!
 
Nathan Batt − St Augustine’s College Kyabram (Year 11)
"Nathan gives every task his best effort and sets a wonderful example for his fellow learners. Nathan is growing in confidence to share his ideas and demonstrates a great sensitivity and care towards others.”  Kylie Morrisey – Deputy Principal 
Program: Establish a breakfast club for St Augustine’s College Kyabram
 
Elliott Binks – St Mary of the Angels Nathalia (Year 11)
A kind and generous individual who sets a positive example for those around her, especially for the younger students, which shows her ability to become a future leader.” Gemma Bell – Teacher 
Program: Student Leader – SMOTA Year 9 Indigenous Australian Immersion Program 
 
Emily Woods – St Mary of the Angels Nathalia (Year 11)
Her leadership qualities are that of a focused and quiet influence on the people around her. She is a servant leader, and will often help out behind the scenes, offering help doing what needs to be done without requiring accolades for it.”  Carmel Mills – Teacher 
Program: Student Leader – SMOTA Year 9 Indigenous Australian Immersion Program 
 
Patrick Comer – Galen Catholic College Wangaratta (Year 11)
"Patrick is a fantastic leader of faith at Galen College. He demonstrates our school’s values of Faith & Integrity in all he does." Lyndel Annett – Co-Leader: RE Learning Area
Program: Ignite Catholic Youth Conference  
 
Emily Gleeson – St Anne’s College Kialla (Year 11)
“Emily is inclusive and supportive of her peers and contributes positively to the College community.” Sue Carroll – Principal
Program: Australian Catholic Youth Festival
 
Ruby Oman – St Joseph’s College Echuca (Year 11)
Ruby is a student who can be relied upon to take on any role or task asked of her without fuss and always to a very high standard.” Tracey Pearson – Brigid House Leader
Program: National Leadership Camp ─ Burn Bright 
 
Angus Shanahan – Notre Dame College Shepparton (Year 10)
"I believe that Angus will continue to be a wonderful leader at Notre Dame College and that this scholarship will only inspire him further to raise people’s awareness of the sacred dignity of all people through the artistic medium." Kris Walker – Deputy Principal Learning & Teaching
Program: Community Performing Arts Program to celebrate the empowerment and dignity of performers with a disability
 
Jessica Stewart – Catholic College Wodonga (Year 10)
“Jessica always contributes, in and outside school time, to faith-driven events that continue to challenge her and support her community.’’ Catherine McKinley – Member of Sacred Heart Congregation
Program: Ignite Catholic Youth Conference  
 
In Absentia:
 
Paige Duffy – Sacred Heart College Yarrawonga (Year 11)
"Paige has been an active member and leader of Faith and Justice for the past two years and this role is a clear extension of her moral foundations." Fleur Linehan –  Deputy Principal Teaching & Learning
Program: Faith & Culture Tour Shepparton
 
Abbie Flack – Marian College Myrtleford (Year 11)
"Abbie is a responsible, mature and intelligent young woman who has proven herself as a leader among her peers, within the college, and in her local community." Brad Carroll –  Senior School Leader
Program: Stronger Rally for the Myrtleford community 
 
Davide Genero – Marian College Myrtleford (Year 10)
"Davide has demonstrated initiative and excellent organisational skills in all that he has achieved and is always willing to try something new and take up opportunities." Tony Cuskelly – Learning Mentor
Program: Father Chris Riley’s Youth off the Streets.